Broadband News

83% of new build homes appearing in 2019 had full fibre as standard

We last reported on the stats behind broadband and new build homes back in November 2019, usually our updates are three months apart but we are a little late this quarter as we have spent some extra time going back over previous years to see how things have changed.

The headline of 83.3% of new build premises having access to full fibre is encouraging and is an improvement on the previous 2019 figure of 81.4%. The superfast availability is also now matching the overall UK picture and there has been small changes in the older years - the changes in superfast coverage for 2013 onwards are largerly down to Openreach revisiting new build estates via its Fibre First programme, or interventions such as the Community Fibre scheme.

Trends in UK new build broadband coverage since 2012
Levels of superfast and full fibre coverage in UK new builds since 2012

The 2019 data is still missing November and December 2019 as the ONS postcode data table is set to be released in the next few days and then we can start work processing the new postcodes for the end of 2019 and January 2020.

thinkbroadband analysis of Superfast, USC, USO and Full Fibre Broadband Coverage across the UK, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland and English regions for new build premises - figures 24th February 2020
Area% fibre based
VDSL2 or
FTTP or
Cable
% superfast
30 Mbps or faster
% Ultrafast
100 Mbps or faster
FTTP,cable,G.fast
%
Full Fibre
and
Openreach FTTP
% Overlap between Openreach and another FTTP operator% Under 2 Mbps download% Below USO
10 Mbps download
1 Mbps upload
Includes ADSL2+
UK 2019
151,275 premises
97.5% 96.1% 85.1% 83.3%
73.6%
9.1% 0.3% 3.2%
UK 2018
207,916 premises
96.3% 95.2% 76% 73.3%
62.6%
9.2% 0.3% 4.1%
UK 2017
162,415 premises
94.5% 93.4% 55% 47.5%
 34.4%
6.7% 0.2% 5.7%
UK 2016 183,280 premises 93.1% 91.9% 46.7% 37.2%
 22.4%
4.1% 0.2% 7.1%
East of England 2019
14,392 premises
98% 96.6% 83.4% 81.8%
 65.7%
9.6% 0.3% 2.8%
East of England 2018
19,674 premises
97.8% 97.1% 76.4% 73.6%
 56.4%
3.2% 0.4% 2.6%
East Midlands 2019
7,546 premises
95.6% 95% 85.8% 83.5%
 79.6%
2.7% 0.2% 4.6%
East Midlands 2018
4,901 premises
97.3% 95.7% 72.2% 67.8%
 57.7%
8.9% 0% 2.9%
London 2019
25,361 premises
97.2% 94.9% 86.6% 83.2%
 70%
31% 0.1% 4.1%
London 2018
37,545 premises
96.2% 95.7% 84.3% 80.4%
 64.4%
32.6% 0.1% 3.9%
North East 2019
5,429 premises
97.7% 94.3% 79.8% 77%
72.6%
5.2% 0% 2.4%
North East 2018
7,937 premises
92.9% 91.7% 65.6% 64%
58.3%
5% 0.1% 7.2%
North West 2019
16,541 premises
97.9% 97% 84.6% 82.8%
81.5%
8.4% 0.1% 2.4%
North West 2018
22,870 premises
96.8% 95.6% 71% 69.7%
63.2%
4.7% 0.6% 3.9%
Northern Ireland 2019
3,445 premises
97.7% 95.5% 88.5% 86.9%
 86.9%
0% 0.5% 3.3%
Northern Ireland 2018
4,162 premises
99.8% 95.6% 76.4% 76.0%
 75.6%
2.1% 1.3% 1.8%
Scotland 2019
13,733 premises
97.4% 96.5% 85.9% 85.4%
 83.4%
3.9% 0.4% 3.2%
Scotland 2018
16,863 premises
94.8% 92.9% 77.2% 74.5%
 71.3%
3.4% 0.5% 6.1%
South East 2019
19,054 premises
98.6% 98% 87.7% 85.9%
69.8%
5% 0.1% 1.7%
South East 2018
21,914 premises
99.9% 98.1% 81.1% 78.6%
61.3%
5.7% 0.1% 1.5%
South West 2019
17,220 premises
97.7% 96% 84.9% 84%
71.8%
1.1% 0.6% 3%
South West 2018
24,978 premises
94.9% 93.4% 72.8%

71.6%

61.2%

2.3% 0.3% 5.7%
Wales 2019
4,070 premises
97.1% 96.3% 81.7% 81.2%
 70.8%
0% 0.3% 3.3%
Wales 2018
6,787 premises
97.2% 96.6% 81.2% 74.8%
 68%
1.2% 0.2% 3%
West Midlands 2019
11,227 premises
96.2% 95.3% 85.2% 84.1%
71.6%
3.5% 0.2% 4.1%
West Midlands 2018
21,535 premises
95.4% 94.9% 72.7% 69.4%
61.9%
4.5% 0.1% 4.8%
Yorkshire and Humber 2019
13,257 premises
97% 95.7% 81.7% 80.1%
72.8%
3.7% 0.5% 3.6%
Yorkshire and Humber 2018
18,750 premises
95.8% 94.3% 69.8% 67.1%
59.7%
4.9% 0.4% 4.9%

While the main point of us tracking the new build premises is to keep our availability checker and broadband stats up to date, there is a side effect as we are another body tracking the number of new properties built in the UK each year and therefore will work as a marker as to whether Government plans to boost the number of homes across the UK are working.

Comments

I asked this before but do these broadband coverage figures come from openreach (etc) published figures or actual measured speeds? I'm seeing 22mbps sync (19mbps speedtest on this site) actual speed but I'm always quoted as up to 37mbps in any checker. I know I'm not alone in seeing FTTC/VDSL crosstalk killing my speed (I've heard of overs impacted far worse). It just feels like there is false picture emerging where people are superfast capable according to official figures but not in practice.

  • cheesemp
  • about 1 month ago

Not from Openreach and not measured speeds.

Up to 37 Mbps sounds like a sales quote linked to the 40/10 packages which generally advertise with an average of 36 to 38 Mbps depending on ISP.

In terms of what we have for you https://labs.thinkbroadband.com/local/postcode-search will provide the detail and/or if you think this is wrong we can review the data internally and push updates to our datasets accordingly.

The speed model we use is meant to take a fairly pessimistic view with regards to crosstalk.

  • andrew
  • thinkbroadband staff
  • about 1 month ago

Thanks for responding. 36.3mbps is the max my line can hit according to the BT DSL checker (clean) - not the banding. I'm just right at the bottom of the banded speed provided by the BT DSL checker and above the handback of 18mbps. You do list my postcode as >24Mbps capable but thanks to my recent speed checks I've pushed the speedtest for my postcode down to 18.1mbps :)

  • cheesemp
  • about 1 month ago

So have you tried to clean the line up, e.g. no extensions and checking at just the test socket using a broadcom based VDSL2 modem (ISP supplied routers can waste a few meg of sync speed)

  • andrew
  • thinkbroadband staff
  • about 1 month ago

No extensions and new master socket faceplate fitted when I was the first person in my cabinet to get FTTC about 7 and half years ago (I moved in just as they enabled FTTC). I use to get 30mbps but it just gets worse every year and each time I change contract the guaranteed minimum speed drops again (BT are now quoting 16mbps for a new contract!). I am using supplied EE smart hub but can try a broadcom based modem if you think it'll help? You can see why I am concerned by the figures not matching reality. Judging by other forum posts I'm not alone.

  • cheesemp
  • about 1 month ago

Mail me the postcode and can take a look, if yours and others speed tests suggest the model is wrong for that cabinet we can adjust things.

It may be you are on an ECI cabinet which has missed out on some improvements over the years, which is something we can look at given the postcode.

  • andrew
  • thinkbroadband staff
  • about 1 month ago

Thanks messaged. I've seen a few messages of people seeing similar from different cabinets so I do wonder if this is a hidden problem? I just more aware as I'm technically literate and use my broadband for 4k streaming/working from home so have really noticed the drop from 30 to 20... I know others have far worse connections but I do wonder how superfast the UK actually is.

  • cheesemp
  • about 1 month ago

We do monitor speed test results for different types of cabinets and geographies and cross talk while affecting some is not making a big impact on the overall results. If we were to see these figures dipping then we would re-assess the distance model used.

Tweaks for your postcode should go into the system later tonight.

  • andrew
  • thinkbroadband staff
  • about 1 month ago

Thanks. Guess I'm just unlucky.

  • cheesemp
  • about 1 month ago

Good to see, and a great improvement over the last 3 years, slightly sad to see the % newbuilds below USO exceeds the National %, small numbers i know but they'll still require intervention.

  • Swac3
  • about 1 month ago

Great, but moves the bottleneck from the access network to the in-home installation which is going to be interesting to see.

  • CarlThomas
  • about 1 month ago

How many homes have been built to assess the figures?

  • Bikemadevs
  • about 1 month ago

How many homes have been built to assess the figures?

Under each entry in first column is a premises figure eg. 151,275 premises which is for UK 2019 and this is the number of homes built that we have managed to find for Jan 2019 to Oct 2019 to date.

  • andrew
  • thinkbroadband staff
  • about 1 month ago

Ah yes hidden in plain sight! Thanks

  • Bikemadevs
  • about 1 month ago

@CarlT I mentioned that a while back too, all very well, 'passing' millions of places but that leaves the 'connecting' those places. Apparently from the responses it's\dead quick and we shouldn.t be worried.

  • Swac3
  • about 1 month ago

New build Openreach homes, the ONT should already be present and thus its register serial number against the systems and off you go.

What CarlT is talking about is Ethernet distribution in the home NOT the connection of the fibre to the lit network

  • andrew
  • thinkbroadband staff
  • about 1 month ago

New builds are, well, built connected to the network already. Installation isn't an issue.

Home purchasers can usually order and be live before they've even moved in - I did.

  • CarlThomas
  • about 1 month ago

Hi Broadband Watchers. Today is the start to the countdown to the USO (28 days) and this will be determined by the OfComms Post Code addresses if under 10 Meg so this Must be 100% correct. I feel there will not be many across Surrey TBB (1.13 %).
The three Gongs data should all be the same ( TBB, Openreach,OFCom).

  • Blackmamba
  • about 1 month ago

No, the data shouldn't be the same.

Openreach only have their own data. Ofcom should have everyone, though they aren't up to date, and TBB use a variety of methods to obtain data for a variety of service providers in as close to real-time as is feasible.

With that in mind all 3 should be, and are, different.

  • CarlThomas
  • about 1 month ago

Hi Carl. The Addresses on the Post Codes (GPS) will be the most correct in total to the homes that pay council Tax (OFCom)which should tie correctly with the BT Checker I would think that all ISP have access with code.

  • Blackmamba
  • about 1 month ago

Hi Carl. Openreach will get there data off the Old DP cards records which in most case will not be correct the problem will increase when the Post Code covers different Exchanges thus different FTTC Cabs so the data should be the OFCom addresses.
If they are not correct you will get feedback thus errors on broadband.

  • Blackmamba
  • about 1 month ago

I've been doing broadband for 20 years and what you are saying Blackmamba is just word soup and bears no relation to how things work in the modern world.

There is small snippets that may have some truth in them, but the context you wrap around it totally negates any truth that the snippets actually held.

  • andrew
  • thinkbroadband staff
  • about 1 month ago

Postcodes are nothing to do with GPS.

The Ofcom checker is nothing to do with council tax records.

FTTC cabinets are nothing to do with exchanges.

Other than that all good.

  • CarlThomas
  • about 1 month ago

Cheesemp

The fact you have FTTC is likely nothing to do with your developer who would have only asked for copper I am assuming either Phase 1 or total development (if less that circa 75 - 100 or more plots) was built as copper only and connected to nearest cab (enabled for FTTC or not (in the case fortunately although it is some distance from your development based ont he speeds (cab was enabled probably before development was even constructed

not sure what you are unhappy with, your quite lucky as you did not get a brand new copper cab (which would have been unenabled as well)

  • fastman
  • about 1 month ago

blackmamba

not shure what you are on about

Today is the start to the countdown to the USO (28 days) and this will be determined by the OfComms Post Code addresses if under 10 Meg so this Must be 100% correct. I feel there will not be many across Surrey TBB (1.13 %).
The three Gongs data should all be the same ( TBB, Openreach,OFCom).

it will be based on the speed at the indivual premise which will be validated to see if it is sub 10 m/bps or not

  • fastman
  • about 1 month ago

Hi Fast. I think you will find that the 28 day of each month is the first day of the billing sequence, the 20 March Of this month is the start of the USO the results will be calculated of the OFCom Address which covers Broadband and Mobil action will be taken if under 10 Meg.. I have been checking a route from Alton to Headley Down to Post Code Gu266JB which is under 10 Meg today.

  • Blackmamba
  • about 1 month ago

@Blackmamba Stop with the nonsense - it is that simple

  • andrew
  • thinkbroadband staff
  • about 1 month ago

blackmanma utter tripe !!!!!

that's a technical terms

  • fastman
  • about 1 month ago

Hi Fast and Others. Please see on roadworks PON is being provide towards GU266JB statue Work in Progress today.

  • Blackmamba
  • about 1 month ago

Hi Broadband watchers. I have visited site work in progress 5 feet trench fibre to be installed towards Gu266JB.

  • Blackmamba
  • about 1 month ago

blackmamba - the vast majority of thinkbroadband readers have no interest in what you are posting or see any relevance to the forum - im sure openreach install many trenches. not sure why the one in hindhead is of any interest to anyone and what relevance it has to do with 83% of new premises having FTTP -- in the classic foyles world episode "im lost for words"

  • fastman
  • 29 days ago

I'm beginning to wonder whether BM is in fact a clever parody account. Surely nobody really believes that postcodes areas are squares, imperial measures are more accurate than metric or that there is any intentional correlation between the broadband checker and council tax bands?

It's either a parody account or old-fashioned trolling with a side of anti-vax delusion thrown in for good measure. Either way, I wonder whether an enforced cooling off period would be in order to stop the misinformation?...

  • New_Londoner
  • 28 days ago

Hi New. In the next few days Poles will be change out on this route which will give access to a post Code which is passed Post Gu266JB Hants that is in Surrey GU102++ . There is one customer on this post code which will get fibre and the others will be on copper. Time will tell if I am correct.

  • Blackmamba
  • 28 days ago

Hi Broadband Watchers. The section that was showing on roadworks has been removed just waiting for the road to be closed for work (pole) thus extending to a customer that is not showing USO in Surrey. (Post Code Gu102PH)
When this is completed is will be pure fibre.

  • Blackmamba
  • 26 days ago

Hi Broaadband Watchers. Pole work in progress today for pure fibre.

  • Blackmamba
  • 24 days ago

Hi Broadband Watchers The work has been removed from Roadworks to day so I would think only jointing required see location very close to BEACON Hill.

  • Blackmamba
  • 23 days ago

Hi Broadband Watchers. I think you will find Hindhead is the 2nd highest hill in Surrey.both the mast and the house covers a vast area.

  • Blackmamba
  • 22 days ago

Hi Broaddband Watchers. More work to be done on this route later this month.

  • Blackmamba
  • 21 days ago

Hi Broadband Watchers
Today work in progress on a customer that is registered to be under 10 Meg roadworks.

  • Blackmamba
  • 8 days ago

Hi Broadband Watchers. Work complete today a few customers have registered for fibre via Openreach Website.

  • Blackmamba
  • 6 days ago

Post a comment

Login Register