Skip Navigation


97% fibre based coverage claimed by West Yorkshire
Wednesday 12 August 2015 10:46:36 by Andrew Ferguson

With none of the UK superfast broadband projects having claimed 100% coverage yet it is always difficult to know if a project is failing or the complaints on coverage just represent those in the 3% to 15% that are yet to benefit from any improvement and as decent broadband becomes more critical the complaints get louder.

Into this bear pit the West Yorkshire project has declared its phase 1 project as complete with fibre based broadband (i.e. no use of speed qualifier) now available to 97% of premises in the project area and in fact have delivered 65,000 premises passed compared to the original target of 64,500. So we take a look at the 22 constituencies that comprise the phase 1 area to see how the numbers stake up.

thinkbroadband calculation of Superfast, USC and Fibre Broadband Coverage across constituences that comprise West Yorkshire
- figures as of 10th August 2015
Area % fibre based % superfast
24 Mbps or faster
% superfast
30 Mbps or faster
% cable % Openreach FTTP % Under 2 Mbps USC % Under 15 Mbps
West Yorkshire Phase 1 Result 94.9% 91.7% 91% 60% 0% 0.7% 5.1%
Batley and Spen (*) 93.3% 91.5% 91% 39.6% 0% 0.2% 5%
Bradford East 94% 93.5% 93.5% 84.9% 0% 0% 2.9%
Bradford South 97.3% 95.6% 95% 78.8% 0% 0.3% 3.2%
Bradford West (1) 93.7% 92.7% 92.6% 83.3% 0% 0.2% 2.7%
Calder Valley 80.1% 72.8% 71% 24.9% 0% 0.5% 15.6%
Colne Valley 85.2% (*) 82.3% 81.3% 49.5% 0% 0.5% 7.9%
Dewsbury (*) 76.8% 75% 74.6% 49.2% 0% 0.2% 17.5%
Elmet and Rothwell 89.5% 81.6% 80.2% 14.9% 0% 2.7% 13.6%
Halifax 97.4% 95.3% 94.7% 59.4% 0% 0.3% 2.5%
Hemsworth 97.6% 91.2% 89.6% 4.9% 0% 1.3% 6.9%
Huddersfield (*) 90.8% 90.6% 90.4% 85.1% 0% 0.1% 7.6%
Keighley 95.9% 91.6% 91.1% 75.6% 0% 1.4% 5.5%
Leeds Central (1) 91.3% 90.1% 89.5% 63.3% 0% 0.6% 6.6%
Leeds East 98.4% 97.1% 97.1% 88.1% 0% 0% 1.8%
Leeds North East 97.8% 97.1% 96.9% 90.4% 0% 0.3% 1.7%
Leeds North West 96.6% 94.5% 94.3% 66.7% 0% 0.2% 3.4%
Leeds West 98.4% 98% 98% 89.5% 0% 0% 1.3%
Morley and Outwood 94.5% 89.8% 88.8% 44.1% 0% 2% 6.9%
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford 95.7% 89.2% 87.8% 37.5% 0% 1.4% 6.9%
Pudsey 97.4% 96.4% 95.3% 73.7% 0% 0.1% 1.9%
Shipley 96.6% 93.3% 92.6% 63.1% 0% 0.6% 3.6%
Wakefield 95.9% 92.9% 92.5% 56.9% 0% 0.3% 4.5%

(*) These constituencies are not part of the phase 1 West Yorkshire project, so do not count towards 97% total, they are included as they will be included in phase 2 as thus it helps to form the baseline for further progress.
(1) Leeds and Bradford central areas are excluded from phase 1 and phase 2 as part of the SuperConnected Cities project, for Leeds we have excluded the Central constituency, but have left Bradford rather than try to sub-divide the constituency.

Update 4:30pm After the initial confusion caused by phase 1 of the West Yorkshire project comprising of different areas to the phase 2 and other projects (York is not listed but is part of phase 2) we have recalculated the coverage figures and included a summary row in the table.

With 94.9% fibre based coverage and looking at our records for the number of premises changing due to new build activity over the year or so we have been closely tracking this and our expected margin of error of +/- 1% it seems fair to say West Yorkshire has got pretty close to the 97% fibre based headline figure. The 91.7% coverage at 24 Mbps or better also exceeds the UK wide target of 90% by a reasonable margin, even if you up the metric to be 30 Mbps or faster then we are still looking at 91% coverage.

Comments

Posted by WWWombat about 1 year ago
The SFWY phase 1 contract with BT didn't include the Kirklees council area, which ought to discount Batley, Dewsbury, Huddersfield and the Colne Valley from the calculations.

That leaves the only serious outlier as the Calder Valley.

SFWY also point out that central Leeds and central Bradford aren't included in the BDUK contract, as they're really part of the superconnected cities funding. That probably accounts for some of the slightly lower percentages in the Leeds Central and Bradford West constituencies.
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
Aha was going by the map on their own page and taking of five councils plus York

Will rejig figures later
Posted by WWWombat about 1 year ago
Yup. Kirklees joined in again for phase 2, and York defected from North Yorkshire after phase 1.

The website shows the current status in some aspects (like the maps), and the historical status in others (like the FAQs).
Posted by gerarda about 1 year ago
The press release says "Superfast West Yorkshire has now completed the first phase of its rollout to bring fibre broadband to 97 per cent of West Yorkshire." so they are including Kirklees in their figures.
Posted by WWWombat about 1 year ago
Then they're being lazy with facts.
Posted by WWWombat about 1 year ago
Original press release at the start of SFWY was less lazy:

"The new project, “Superfast West Yorkshire” plans to extend high-speed fibre broadband to 97 per cent of households and businesses across the majority of West Yorkshire."

There's a very key adjustment to the statement. In mathematical terms, it renders it useless: "97% of something less than 100%", but the next para makes it clear that Kirklees was being left out of the rollout, but included in the demand stimulation.
Posted by gerarda about 1 year ago
Lazy or spinning?
Posted by Blackmamba about 1 year ago
Hi Gerarda.
I would take the figure 97% as today's results hoping more custermers take up the service on both (commercial and UKBD ) so getting more money back in the clawback pot for the last 3%.
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
Ok have rejigged the areas forming the collective result, have left Bradford unless someone knows exactly which constituency was excluded from phase 1.

94.9% is pretty close and superfast wise UK wide goal is exceeded.
Posted by Dixinormous about 1 year ago
Not all of Leeds Central constituency was a no-go for BDUK.

The Hunslet exchange area is within that constituency however BDUK funds were enabling cabinets.

Mr Mamba I have no idea what you are talking about. If they overstate coverage they reduce takeup figures.
Posted by banger9365 about 1 year ago
i wish we had it in wakefield centre
Posted by WWWombat about 1 year ago
Thanks for the update MrS - particularly with the additional "summary" line.

Its tricky to decide what to do over the central Leeds and Bradford areas. I'm looking at Maps at the moment...
Posted by WWWombat about 1 year ago
@gerarda
Lazy, deliberate simplification for the general public, mistake, or spinning? Hard to say.

What we can be most sure of is that they've done what they set out to do when the contract was signed, in terms of number of properties added, and areas where they've added them.
Posted by WWWombat about 1 year ago
Looking at the original map (see original story on here), the area left out, described as "central Bradford and Leeds" encompasses parts of Shipley, Bradford West, Bradford East, Pudsey, Leeds West, Leeds Central and Leeds East.

I'm not sure any of them deserve to be left out of the summary total (though the 4 from Kirklees do), but it makes it hard to measure the end result properly.

http://postimg.org/image/xhjruje7p/
Posted by WWWombat about 1 year ago
But having said all that, it's a pretty good result for West Yorkshire, and has been achieved quickly - they were one of the last authorities to sign their phase 1 contract.

I guess a big proportion of phase 2 goes into Kirklees now.

As for the Leeds/Bradford centres ... is there any ongoing reason to disqualify them? Given that the superconnected city voucher scheme now includes the whole area, and is only meant for businesses anyway.
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
@WWWombat excluding is possible, but its time and hours of work to do so versus getting pretty much the same number and for little gain.

Posted by WWWombat about 1 year ago
Sorry - did I give the impression they should be excluded from your results? Didn't mean to.

If anything, I'd put Leeds Central back in ... but, as you say, it is likely to end with the same result. Particularly in the superfast columns.

My last question was really about whether the LA should continue to exclude them from the project. Does their original reason for excluding the centres from subsidy still stand up?
Posted by eradar about 1 year ago
These figures are all misleading. Where are the figures for Kirklees Rural, covering Holme Valley, Upper Dearne Valley and Colne Valley? Broadband is dreadful, as highlighted in the DigiChampz case study, funded by the European Commission. We're so fed up SPARC has been set up (sparc.org.uk) to shame policy makers into sorting it out
Posted by eradar about 1 year ago
Just seen the Colne Valley figures..... but these figures are really too high, as are those in Huddersfield.
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
Dearne Valley as a constituency was abolished in 1983. If you supply a postcode to http://labs.thinkbroadband.com/local it will tell you which council and constituency it falls in.

Same for Kirklees it is a council NOT a constituency.

Happy to double check postcodes that you believe we have wrong.
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
Picking one village name from the Sparc list

Fulstone, served by cabinet 1 on Holmfirth exchange cab at https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.5758399,-1.7554513,3a,75y,207.18h,77.03t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1seMYY_HFgcS9Lz2-JhhR6sA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656

The line length means no decent FTTC speed, but counts as fibre based BUT NOT superfast in our figures, and the faster ADSL speed is used for overall figures.
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
Analysis after spending an hour dedicated to working on just Holmfirth last night, end result improved coverage

Fibre and 30 Mbps superfast figures stay the same, a small shift in 24 Mbps down from 82.3% to 82%.
Posted by M100 about 1 year ago
Exchange 'under review' for years, yet some cabinets were upgraded long ago, many ignored, no real pattern, thousands of homes with no option for service via Openreach. For some, who are able to heat their homes with the endless junk mail, Virgin will NEVER be an option.
Posted by Blackmamba about 1 year ago
Hi M100.
If you check on Openreach (Where and When ) pdf bottom right you will find that the list has been update in the last two weeks giving more exchanges three pages 200 exchanges this may help you best of luck.
Posted by rajewsbury about 1 year ago
We are on BT Infinity a few hundred yards away from the Fulstone cabinet and currently my modem is showing 62.1 Mb/s down and 20.0 Mb/s up.
"Fulstone, served by cabinet 1 on Holmfirth exchange cab at https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.5758399,-1.7554513,3a,75y,207.18h,77.03t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1seMYY_HFgcS9Lz2-JhhR6sA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656

The line length means no decent FTTC speed, but counts as fibre based BUT NOT superfast in our figures, and the faster ADSL speed is used for overall figures."
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
@rajewsbury Yes you will get speeds like you see if within a few 100 yards, those at 1.5km and further will be getting a lot less, i.e. it depends on where exactly you are in relation to the cabinet.

Our checker and stats do take this into account
Posted by cyberdoyle about 1 year ago
Your header on the table says 'fibre broadband' Andrew. It isn't fibre broadband if it comes down a phone line. Dial up has as much fibre in it as FTTC.
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
@cyberdoyle Why the criticism, the table does list FTTP coverage
Posted by AlaricAdair about 1 year ago
What does "97% coverage" actually mean? Does it mean 97% of street cabinets are fibre enabled and OpenReach is accepting orders from ISPs for those cabinets?
Whenever I listen to Joe Garner (OpenReach) I get the impression that "coverage" is a very elastic term and effectively meaningless.
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
97% of premises, so households and businesses.

Which means it is not just a case of counting live cabinets to produce the stats.

We work hard to work out the 24 Mbps, 30 Mbps and other figures so that those who don't believe the results from Openreach/councils.

On the recent TV interview it was live I believe so some degree of poor word choice is to be expected, or some might say actually very careful choice to give a different impression.
Posted by Blackmamba about 1 year ago
Hi Alar.
The closer you get to the 100% fibre it covers the E/D sides customer but remember in Surrey there are Cabs that have not been (changed out yet ) because the customers have access to 15 meg down the target SCC is Programed to achieve . The Cabs that have not been changed they could be bypassed by fibre at a latter date or in phase 2 OMR.
Posted by FTTxEng about 1 year ago
I questione the 97% to Superfast West Yorkshire as in the email they said i was in the 5% they could not reach. Not reach as in not going to upgrade as there aren't enough subs coming off my cabinet :(
How do they go about investing in York when on their FAQ they cannot use Funded money wherever they is a private company delivering a fibre network and as you know City Fibre are.
You must be logged in to post comments. Click here to login.