Skip Navigation


Ofcom suggests superfast fibre services available to 90% in May 2015
Thursday 06 August 2015 09:56:53 by Andrew Ferguson

We have been tracking the roll-out of fibre based services for some two years now, though we only started publishing the data once we knew we were tracking coverage closely so it was a big surprise to read the following in the Ofcom Communications Market Report.

"Data provided to Ofcom by Openreach, Virgin Media and Kcom show that ultra-fast cable services (offering ‘up to’ 152Mbit/s) and/or superfast fibre services (offering headline speeds of ‘up to’ 76Mbit/s or higher) were available to 90% of UK premises in May 2015.(75)

Ofcom 2015 Communications Market Report (Telecoms Section)

With the phrases ultrafast and superfast in that paragraph many will take this to mean the Governments promise of superfast (and Ofcom seem to use a definition of 30 Mbps for superfast) to 90% has been met. If you bother to read foot note 75 it becomes clearer and the 90% is referring to fibre based and once you add a speed qualify it becomes 83%. Both these figures fit in nicely with our own data which as of 4th August was 89.5% fibre based and 84.4% superfast (30 Mbps or better), there is around 0.1 to 0.2% to add in terms of fibre coverage down to KC where we have held back on our analysis as we were promised a set of postcode data a while back but this has not arrived yet.

Comments

Posted by DrMikeHuntHurtz about 1 year ago
I suspect that a lot of the 10% will be cabinets with a lot of businesses connected to them (leased lines).
Posted by gerarda about 1 year ago
er no - its mainly the 1/3 of the rural areas not covered (figure 4.40)
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
Alas Ofcom does not state how it defines rural in this context so cannot do anything to compare with their data. Many definitions of rural exist.

Posted by Bob_s2 about 1 year ago
A nice bit of PR spin. The reality is most premises only get about 35Mbps
Posted by fastman about 1 year ago
bob and your problem with is what exactly

if superpast is > 24 m/bps and as 35 us greater than the superfast defenition dont see the issue - For example you can sat next to cab have a 70 M/bpsa capable line but only by a 40 m/bps service

not sure which bit is spin
Posted by csimon about 1 year ago
Press release today http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-politics-33801886 - apparently Wales has 79% superfast coverage with 77% take-up, ahead of Scotland at 71% and NI at 69%. Is this a different definition of take-up?
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
@csimon No the BBC has it all wrong.

The take-up figures are for fixed line broadband NOT superfast, but this mistake is understandable if you read Ofcom document, hence our news item on subject.
Posted by gerarda about 1 year ago
@andrew - this isthe one in ofcoms infrastructure report

Urban
Large city, small city, large town,
34%
Semi-urban
Medium town, small town with <15,000 population
51%
Rural
Rural area with <2,000 population
14%

In this report they do not use semi urban to rural could be a higher percentage but unlikely to be lower
Posted by DrMikeHuntHurtz about 1 year ago
All it takes is 1 leased line to make a cabinet not worth upgrading.
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
@DrMikeHuntHurtz, got an example for a cabinet where that is proven?

BTW know of places with leased lines where cabinet has been upgraded too.
Posted by andrew (Favicon staff member) about 1 year ago
@gerarda Does Ofcom confirm the same method is used to split rural and urban?

In which case given national aim of 90% superfast, only 4% out of the 10% rural will get anything done to them.

That equation has been obvious for a long time, i.e. lots of rural people (and some urban) left waiting.
Posted by gerarda about 1 year ago
The table on 4.40 seems to be reasonably arithmetically consistent with a rural/urban split of 92% to 8%. I have no idea where they get a figure as small as that from, unless as usual they have forgotten to add back not spots and other missing data.
Posted by TheEulerID about 1 year ago
@DRMikeHuntHurtz

How many time has this trope been repeated when it has no evidence at all. Leave aside for the moment that a an FTTC line is not a substitute for a leased circuit. The latter is dedicated, it's symmetrical and comes with a much high level of service. The calculations are just based on the expected revenues. Leased circuits are simply not taken into account.
Posted by fastman about 1 year ago
sted by DrMikeHuntHurtz the cabs have too few premises -- thats why is not enabled - most cabs n commercial prgoamme in excess of 255 - 250 premises - cabs in business park around 45 - 50 customer -- not good value for any one, neither commercial or BDUK, they woudl break the cost cab for BDuk of if theyv were done could affect the overall country coverage as they are expensive and poor value for money - suggest you work with your maning agent to get the cab you are on upgraded via private funding -- see openreach faq's
Posted by Blackmamba about 1 year ago
Hi Broadband Watchers.
I would have thought that 90% of customers would be low having access to a fibre connection. Today's results would be between 90%-95% having access to fibre services. (commercial and BDUK).
Posted by WWWombat about 1 year ago
To counter @bob_s2's assertion on speed...

I believe the Shropshire BDUK project published figures for properties within their scope, where the average speed was 50 Mbps.

This is backed up by some 2014 data too; the blue curve on the graph below suggests that the median speed could be nearer 60 Mbps ... except that nearly half of all connections are limited by their 38Mbps package speed.

http://postimg.org/image/bly6o16cl/

Notable too that 60% of VM customers choose to pay for 50Mbps or less.
You must be logged in to post comments. Click here to login.